AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! Fujikura FSM-50R Fusion Splicer & CMA5000 OTDR – AAATesters.com

On Sale! Fujikura FSM-50R Fusion Splicer & CMA5000 OTDR – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Fujikura AFL FSM-50R12 Singlemode Multimode Fiber Ribbon Fusion Splicer
&
Corning GN Nettest CMA5000 OTDR Mainframe with Corning 5255-111-OTDR-1 Singlemode 1310nm / 1550nm Fiber Module w/ VFL & Power Meter & Corning 5266-000-OTDR-1 Multimode 850nm / 1300nm Fiber Module

Fujikura FSM-50R Fusion Splicer

Dynamic Range
SM 1310nm / 1550nm: 37dB / 36dB
MM 850nm / 1300nm: 24dB / 26dB

5255-111-OTDR-1 Power Meter:
850nm
1300nm
1310nm
1550nm
1625nm

Includes A Fujikura HJS-02 Hot Jacket Stripper, USFiber Optic USF-21 High Precision Fiber Cleaver, Hard Carrying Cases & Accessories As Listed!
FSM50R FST 50R 50R12 CMA 5000

Fujikura FSM-50R12

Features:
– Suitable for ribbon fiber splicing
– Splicing up to 12-fiber ribbon
– Cladding alignment with fixed V-grooves
– Dual-directional operating system
– Arc calibration-free system
– Automatic fiber loading system
– Large capacity slot-in battery
– Simple operation steps

Fujikura FSM-50R

Specifications:

Model: FSM-50R12: Mass fusion splicer up to 12-fiber
Applicable fibers: SM (ITU-T G.652), MM (ITU-T G.651), DS (ITU -T G.653), NZDS (ITU-T G.655)
Fiber Count: Single, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10 and 12
Fiber cleaved length: 10mm
Actual average splice loss: 0.05dB with SM, 0.02dB with MM, 0.08dB with DS, and 0.08dB with NZDS. Measured by cut-back method relevant to ITU-T and IEC standards.
Splicing time: Typical 20seconds
Return loss: >>60dB
Splicing modes: 40 user programmable modes and up to 60 modes for reference (factory predetermined setting).
Splice loss estimate: Available
Storage of splice result: The last 400 results to be stored in the internal memory.
Fiber display: X / Y, or both X and Y simultaneously.
Magnification: 35x
Viewing method: Two CMOS cameras and 5.6inch color LCD monitor.
Operating condition: 0 to 3,660m above sea level, 0 to 95%RH and -10 to 50Ž respectively.
Mechanical proof test: 2N
Tube heater: Built-in tube heater with 10 heating modes and up to 20 modes for reference.
Tube heating time: Typical 40seconds with FP-04(T), 45seconds with FP-05 protection sleeves.
Applicable protection sleeve length: 60mm and 40mm
No.of splice/heating with battery: Typical 70 cycles with BTR-06(S) / Typical 140 cycles with BTR-06(L).
Power supply: Auto voltage selection from 100 to 240V AC or 10 to 15V DC with ADC-11, 13.2V DC with BTR-06(S)/(L).
Terminals: USB 1.1 (USB-B type) for PC communication. Video terminal RCA video jack / NTSC.
Wind protection: Max. wind velocity of 15m/s.
Dimensions: 150W ~150D ~150H (mm)
Weight: 2.2 kg (2.7kg including AC adapter ADC-11)

CMA 5000 OTDR

The CMA5000 is one of the most modular and flexible field service offerings from Anritsu.  Test Gigabit Ethernet, DWDM, SONET, OTDR, ORL, PMD and CD all with the same easy-to-use instrument

The CMA5000 is a field portable, network testing platform designed for installation, maintenance and troubleshooting of next generation, convergence networks. It features a common user interface, open architecture design and numerous test technologies that allow the platform to evolve with user testing needs and address ever-changing telecommunication infrastructures.

Comprehensive physical layer characterization is simplified with all required testing applications including OTDR, Optical Spectrum Analysis, Loss Test Set and Optical Return Loss. Supplemental tools such as a Visual Fault Locator and Video Inspection Probe are also available providing a complete testing solution. As services are deployed, the CMA5000 expands to certify performance of Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH networks up to 10Gb/s.

Why choose the CMA5000?

Common platform supports all the tools needed for:

– Fiber installation and maintenance
– Rapid isolation of network problems
– In-depth analysis and monitoring of network performance

It combines Best-in-Class performance with:

– Exceptional ease-of-use
– Accurate results with little or no training
– Common feature set across different test applications
– Leads to greater productivity
– One button tests that speed troubleshooting
– Faster time to restore service
– Multi-layer test capability
– Quickly isolate and resolve complex network problems

FSM-50R

 CMA5000 provides significant advantages:

– The CMA5000 reduces the total cost of measurement
– Common platform reduces the number of “boxes” needed to perform routine and emergency testing
– Common user interfaces reduces training required for effective use of different applications
– The CMA5000 provides increased customer revenue
– Simple bandwidth utilization monitoring leads to network optimization
– Fast, efficient testing enables rapid restoration of existing services and quicker deployment of new ones
– Simple Go/NoGo tests are always backed up with detailed data for manual analysis

Even though the unit is simple for the novice, the experienced users can drill down to get more in-depth results

Today’s telecommunication professionals are faced with unprecedented challenges ranging from accelerating the deployment of highspeed communications services to reducing costs, including capital expenditures. NetTest answers these challenges with the CMA 5000 Multi-Layer Network Test Platform.

The CMA 5000 is the industry’s premier test and measurement solution designed with the high performance and scalability necessary to meet the stringent demands of telecommunication professionals while simultaneously accelerating the deployment of new services and reducing the total cost of measurement.

Reduce the Total Cost of Measurement
One platform providing complete testing solutions for multiple network layers saves time by minimizing training, increasing user efficiency, reducing equipment inventory, and decreasing test time via best-in-breed specifications – reducing the total cost of measurement.

Accelerate the Deployment of Services
Unparalleled performance for all applications allows networks to be characterized and commissioned faster than the competition, thereby providing accelerated time to revenue.

Optimize Performance and Bandwidth
The CMA 5000 fully characterizes each fiber and network for maximum performance and revenue generation.

Specifications:

Model  Wavelength  Optical Fiber Type  Pulse width Dynamic Range (SNR=1) Deadzone (back-scattered) Deadzone (Fresnel 
5255 1310±20 nm 1550±25 nm Single Mode (8-10 um) 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 5000, 10000, 20000 ns 37/36 dB 9/9m 4/3.5m
5266 850±30 nm 1300±30 nm Multimode(62.5 um) 5, 20, 50, 100, 200,500, 1000 ns 24/26 dB 5/7m 2.5/2.5m
Distance Range Single mode: 5, 20, 50, 75, 125, 250, 300 km Multimode: 5, 15, 20, 40, 64 km
Sampling resolution Single mode: 0.125, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16 m Multimode: 0.125, 0.5, 1, 2, 4 m
Sampling Points Up to 256,000
IOR settings 1.300000-1.700000
Distance Measurement Accuracy 0.0025% of distance measurement± distance resolution ± index uncertainty
Loss Measurement accuracy (linearity) ±0.04 dB/dB
Loss Resolution 0.001 dB
Laser Safety Meets IEC60825-1 Class I and CDRH Class 1 Requirements (Eye Safe) 21 CFR 1040
Optical Connector Single mode: Universal with UFC, USC, UST, AFC, ASC Multimode: Universal with FC, SC, ST
Operating Modes Fault Locate, Standard OTDR, Construction (Automated Multi-wavelength, Multi-fiber testing), NetWorks (data processing and report generation)

Condition     Refurbished / Calibrated
Warranty     90 Day Exchange

Included:    
Fujikura FSM-50R12 Arc Fusion Splicer
USFiber Optic USF-21 High Precision Fiber Cleaver w/ Hard Case
Fujikura HJS-02 Hot Jacket Stripper w/ DC Power Cord
Fujikura Single Fiber Holder Sets:
FH-50-250
FH-50-900
Fujikura Ribbon Fiber Holder Sets:
FH-50-4
FH-50-12
Clauss CFS-2 Fiber Optic Stripper
(20 Fiber Protection Sleeves
Protective Screen Cover
Fujikura BTR-06 Battery Pack
Fujikra ADC-11 AC Adapter/Battery Charger
DCC-10 Battery Charger Cable
Power Cord
RS232 PC Interface Cable
Fujikura FSM-50R Recorder Software
User Manual On CD-ROM
Hard Carrying Case

Corning GN Nettest CMA5000 Mainframe
Corning 5255-111-OTDR-1 Singlemode Module
Source
-1310nm
-1550nm
-Interchangeable SC Connector
Power Meter
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
-Interchangeable FC Connector
VFL
Corning 5266-000-OTDR-1 Multimode Module
850nm
1300nm
Interchangeable ST Connector
Fiber Cables:
(2) SM SC-FC
(2) MM ST-ST
AC Adapter/Charger
Power Cord
USB PC Interface Cable
Ethernet Cable
Key Board
CMA5000 Traceview Software
User Manual On CD-ROM
Strap For Unit
Hard Carrying Case

Buy, Sell, New, Used, Fujikura FSM-50R


Fujikura FSM-50R Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List