AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! Fujikura FSM-50R Fusion Splicer & CMA4500 OTDR – AAATesters.com

On Sale! Fujikura FSM-50R Fusion Splicer & CMA4500 OTDR – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Fujikura AFL FSM-50R12 Singlemode Multimode Fiber Ribbon Fusion Splicer
&
GN Nettest CMA4500 Singlemode 1310/1550nm & Multimode 850/1300nm Fiber OTDR

Fujikura FSM-50R Fusion Splicer

Dynamic Range
1310/1550 nm :  35/35 dB
850/1300 nm : 24/26 dB

Includes A Fujikura CT-20 High Precision Fiber Cleaver, (2) Hard Carrying Cases & Accessories As Listed!

Fujikura FSM-50R12

Features:
– Suitable for ribbon fiber splicing
– Splicing up to 12-fiber ribbon
– Cladding alignment with fixed V-grooves
– Dual-directional operating system
– Arc calibration-free system
– Automatic fiber loading system
– Large capacity slot-in battery
– Simple operation steps

Specifications:

 

Model  FSM-50R12: Mass fusion splicer up to 12-fiber
Applicable fibers  SM (ITU-T G.652), MM (ITU-T G.651), DS (ITU -T G.653), NZDS (ITU-T G.655) 
Fiber Count  Single, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10 and 12
Fiber cleaved length  10mm 
Actual average splice loss  0.05dB with SM, 0.02dB with MM, 0.08dB with DS, and 0.08dB with NZDS.
Measured by cut-back method relevant to ITU-T and IEC standards. 
Splicing time  Typical 20seconds 
Return loss  >>60dB 
Splicing modes  40 user programmable modes and up to 60 modes for reference (factory predetermined setting). 
Splice loss estimate  Available 
Storage of splice result  The last 400 results to be stored in the internal memory.
Fiber display  X / Y, or both X and Y simultaneously. 
Magnification  35x
Viewing method  Two CMOS cameras and 5.6inch color LCD monitor. 
Operating condition  0 to 3,660m above sea level, 0 to 95%RH and -10 to 50Ž respectively. 
Mechanical proof test  2N 
Tube heater  Built-in tube heater with 10 heating modes and up to 20 modes for reference. 
Tube heating time  Typical 40seconds with FP-04(T), 45seconds with FP-05 protection sleeves. 
Applicable protection sleeve length  60mm and 40mm 
No.of splice/heating with battery  Typical 70 cycles with BTR-06(S) / Typical 140 cycles with BTR-06(L). 
Power supply  Auto voltage selection from 100 to 240V AC or 10 to 15V DC with ADC-11, 13.2V DC with BTR-06(S)/(L). 
Terminals  USB 1.1 (USB-B type) for PC communication. Video terminal RCA video jack / NTSC. 
Wind protection  Max. wind velocity of 15m/s. 
Dimensions  150W ~150D ~150H (mm) 
Weight  2.2 kg (2.7kg including AC adapter ADC-11) 

Fujikura FSM-50R

GN Nettest CMA 4500

KEY BENEFITS:
– Dedicated testing modes provide unparalleled ease-of-use
– Increase network revenue through accurate fiber characterization
– Solutions for Metro, CWDM, ultra-long haul and PON based, fiber-to-the-premise (FTTP) deployments
– Sophisticated analysis software provides consistent and accurate fiber characterization

What if you took the market share leading OTDR and merged it with the industry’s most advanced testing platform? The result is the new CMA 4500.

Building on the success of its award winning CMA 4000 OTDR and CMA 5000 advanced testing platform, NetTest proudly introduces the next generation in OTDR testing – the CMA 4500.

You can have it all with the CMA 4500
A powerful Windows based unit, large high resolution color display that’s easy to read indoors or out, touch screen and hard key user interfaces and several optics options to cover any testing requirements from single mode to multimode, from 10 meters to 250 Km. Additional features include USB ports, a 10/100 Ethernet interface and dedicated testing modes for unparalleled ease of use and flexibility.

Whether you’re a first time user or industry veteran, the CMA 4500 will take fiber installation, maintenance and documentation of your optical network to a new level.

Added value through performance
As added value, the CMA 4500 can be equipped with a stabilized light source and power meter for complete end-to-end loss testing. In addition, a Visual Fault Locator (VFL) option enables users to visually locate breaks within central offices and quickly identify specific fibers within a cable or splice tray. Round this out with the optional connector inspection microscope to reduce costly and timely troubleshooting of connector related issues and your CMA 4500 quickly becomes the one tool you rely on to get your customers up and running.

FSM-50R

Dedicated, User Friendly Software Construct OTDR
Designed for fiber installation and commissioning, Construction mode eliminates the time consuming, repetitive tasks of parameter selection, analyzing and file saving. A wizard guides the user through a couple quick set-up steps, then manages the entire testing operation requiring the user to do little more than connect the next fiber – it even tells you which one to connect. Testing parameters, wavelengths, file storage information and analysis options are configured once to allow the user to concentrate on testing, not button pressing.

Standard OTDR
For experienced users who want more control while performing traditional OTDR functions, Standard OTDR features the ability to manually set all, some or none of the testing parameters providing unsurpassed parameter optimization. Key parameters such as wavelength, pulse width, range/resolution and averaging mode can easily be set via the CMA 4500’s touch screen or dedicated hard key interfaces. Data storage can also be configured just the way you like it with virtually no limits on file names, or storage space with the standard 20GB hard drive and your choice of file formats – native NetTest or either revision of the Telcordia universal file format (GR-196 or SR-4731). Additional features such as the ability to overlay up to eight traces simultaneously, four display options and user selectable loss modes ensure that you have all the tools you need to succeed in testing your network.

Specifications

Fiber Type Single-mode Multimode (62.5µm)
Center Wavelength 1310 nm ±20 nm
1550 nm ±20 nm
850 nm ±30 nm
1300 nm ±30 nm
Spectral Width
(RMS)
1310 nm: <15 nm
1550 nm: <15 nm
850 nm: <15 nm
1300 nm: <15 nm
Dynamic Range 1310 nm: 35 dB
1550 nm: 35 dB
850 nm: 24 dB
1300 nm: 26 dB
Initial Reflective
Deadzone
1310 nm: 5 m
1550 nm: 5 m
850 nm: 5 m
1300 nm: 5 m
Initial Non-Reflective
Deadzone
1310 nm: 10 m
1550 nm: 10 m
850 nm: 7 m
1300 nm: 8.5 m
Linearity 0.04 dB/dB 0.04 dB/dB
Pulsewidth 5 ns to 20 µs 5 ns to 1 µs
Distance Resolution 0.0001 km, 0.1 m, 1 ft, 0.0001 mi
Distance Range Setting 5, 20, 50, 125, 250, 300 km
Loss Resolution 0.001 dB
Distance Sampling 0.125, 0.25, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16 m
Data Points Up to 256,000
Distance Accuracy 0.0025% of distance measurement
± distance resolution ± index uncertainty
Laser Safety Meets IEC60825-1 Class I and CDRH Class 1 Requirements (Eye Safe) 21 CFR 1040
Optical Connector Universal (Uses UC-130-XX adapters)

Condition: Refurbished / Calibrated
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included:
Fujikura FSM-50R12 Arc Fusion Splicer
Fujikura CT-20 High Precision Fiber Cleaver w/ Hard Case
Fitel S218 Hot Jacket Stripper w/ AC Adapter
Fujikura Single Fiber Holder Sets:
-FH-50-250
-FH-50-900
Fujikura Ribbon Fiber Holder Sets:
-FH-50-4
-FH-50-6
-FH-50-8
-FH-50-12
Clauss CFS-2 Fiber Optic Stripper
(20) Fiber Protection Sleeves
Protective Screen Cover
Spare Electrode Set
Fujikura BTR-06 Battery Pack
Fujikra ADC-11 AC Adapter/Battery Charger
DCC-10 Battery Charger Cable
(2) Power Cords
USB PC Interface Cable
Fujikura FSM-50R Recorder Software
User Manual On CD-ROM
Hard Carrying Case w/ Strap

GN Nettest CMA 4500 SM/MM OTDR
-SingleMode
-1310nm
-1550nm
-MultiMode
-850nm
-1300nm
Fiber Cables:
-(2)SM ST-ST
-(2) MM ST-ST
AC Adapter/Charger
Power Cord
Keyboard
Stylus
Cat 5E Patch Cable
OTDR Emulation Software
User Manual On CD-ROM
Hard Carrying Case

Buy, Sell, New, Used, Fujikura FSM-50R


Fujikura FSM-50R Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List